NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December

Looking for NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December? Here get Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December.

 NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December: To score better marks in the NTA UGC NET Criminology, you should have depth knowledge of the entire subject.

You can boost your preparation by referring to NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2012 December. It will give you information about the important chapters and concepts covered in all chapters.

You must have NTA UGC NET Criminology Solved Question Papers along with the latest Criminology Syllabus to enhance your semester exam preparation.

Here we provide you the complete guide on NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December.

NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December

NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Papers are the best study materials to score good marks in the Criminology exam.

Practicing these NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 previous year question papers assist the students in getting a clear idea about the question paper pattern and types of questions asked in the exam.

You can check the complete NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December.


1. Lie Detector or Polygraph provides which type of evidence?

(A) Primary evidence

(B) Corroborative evidence

(C) Circumstantial evidence

(D) No evidence

Answer: (D)

 

2. ‘Prostitution’ was presently termed as

(A) Infidelity

(B) Commercial sex work

(C) Extra-marital sex

(D) Incest

Answer: (B)

 

3. What is the Latin term that means “The body of the Crime”?

(A) actusreus

(B) mensrea

(C) Staredecisis

(D) Corpusdelecti

Answer: (D)

 

4. A perspective on the study of criminal justice that assumes that the systems components function primarily to serve their own interests is

(A) Consensus Model

(B) Conflict Model

(C) Civil Justice

(D) Public Order

Answer: (B)

 

5. Under the probation of Offender Act, Probation is granted mostly

(A) All offenders

(B) First offenders

(C) Terrorists

(D) Recidivists

Answer: (B)

 

6. Which of the following is a victimless crime ?

(A) Murder

(B) Hijacking

(C) Car theft

(D) Prostitution

Answer: (D)

 

7. A perspective on crime-causation which holds that physical deterioration in an area leads to increased concerns for personal safety among area residents and to higher crime rates in the area is

(A) Defensible space thesis

(B) Broken windows thesis

(C) Positive Approach

(D) Subculture of violence

Answer: (B)

 

8. Who among the following is not connected to critical criminalisation?

(A) Richard Quinney

(B) Austin T. Turk

(C) I. Taylor

(D) Oscar Newman

Answer: (D)

 

9. Author of the book, ‘Essay on Crimes and Punishment’, is ______.

(A) Cesare Lombroso

(B) CesareBeccaria

(C) T. Sellin

(D) E.H. Sutherland

Answer: (B)

 

10. Under the probation of Offender Act pre-sentence report is _______.

(A) Mandatory

(B) Optional

(C) Preferable

(D) Not necessary

Answer: (C)

 

11. Among the following find out the order in which they proceed in the criminal justice system. Use the codes given below:

(i) Judgement

(ii) Charge sheet

(iii) Trial

(iv) Release on probation

Codes:

(A) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)

(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)

(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Answer: (C)

 

12. The spirit of parole or pre-mature release is ________.

(i) Reformation and Rehabilitation

(ii) Saving for public exchequer

(iii) Utilization of family and community resources

(iv) Concession to the wrong-doer

Find the correct combination using the codes given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(B) (i) & (iii) are correct.

(C) (i), (ii) & (iv) are correct.

(D) (i) and (ii) are correct.

Answer: (A)

 

13. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Special Home – For children in need of care &protection

(B) Children’s Home – For children in need of care and protection

(C) Juvenile Justice Board – For children in need of care and protection

(D) Child Welfare Committee – For children in Conflict with law

Answer: (B)

 

14. Which is the administrative authority controlling the Child Welfare Committee?

(A) Police Department

(B) Judicial Department

(C) Social Welfare Department

(D) Prosecution Department

Answer: (C)

 

15. Children who are habitually absent from school or home are called _____.

(A) Thrown-away children

(B) Truant

(C) Vagrant

(D) Children in conflict with law

Answer: (B)

 

16. Shift from joint family system to nuclear family system is an example of

(A) Social problem

(B) Social disorganisation

(C) Social change

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

17. Which one of the following is not a narcotic drug?

(A) Opium

(B) Cocaine

(C) Lysergic Acid Dimethyl Amide

(D) Bhang

Answer: (D)

 

18. Which country among the following is part of the Golden Crescent?

(A) Russia

(B) Pakistan

(C) China

(D) Tajakistan

Answer: (B)

 

19. Central Jails are mainly meant for

(A) Children in Conflict with law

(B) Political detenue

(C) Convict prisoners

(D) Under Trial Prisoners

Answer: (C)

 

20. According to the Indian Penal Code, how many types of Punishments can be awarded to an offender?

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 6

 

Answer: (B)

 

21. Among the following experts, which person visited India in early1950’s, to study the Indian prisoners?

(A) E.H. Sutherland

(B) J.J. Panakhal

(C) Marwin Wolfgang

(D) Walter C. Reckless

Answer: (D)

 

22. In your view, what objective does Capital Punishment represent?

(A) Retribution

(B) Self Expiation

(C) Reformation

(D) Rehabilitation

Answer: (A)

 

23. Which of the following is a tool for data collection in criminological research?

(i) Alpha error

(ii) Interview schedule

(iii) Hypothesis testing

(iv) Thematic Appreciation Test

Choose the correct combination using the following codes:

(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.

(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.

(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct.

(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.

Answer: (D)

 

24. Which one of the following is not a random sampling design?

(A) Simple Random Sample

(B) Quota Sample

(C) Stratified Random Sample

(D) Cluster Sample

Answer: (B)

 

25. The first regular open prison in India was established in

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Answer: (C)

 

26. Travis Hirschi’s Theory on explanation of criminality focuses on _______.

(A) Intelligence

(B) Learning

(C) Social Bonding

(D) Self-concept

Answer: (C)

 

27. John Braithwaite is associated with _______.

(A) Social Bonding Theory

(B) Containment Theory

(C) Shaming Theory

(D) Sub-culture explanation

Answer: (C)

 

28. Development and Life-Cause (DLC) theory was postulated by

(A) Gottefredson

(B) Braithwaite

(C) Hirschi

(D) David P. Farrington

Answer: (D)

 

29. Who among the following is not associated with labelling theories?

(A) Frank Tannenbaum

(B) Edwin Lemert

(C) Howard S. Becker

(D) Howard B. Kaplan

Answer: (D)

 

30. Who among the following is not associated with integrated theories?

(A) Ronald L. Akers

(B) Francis T. Cullen

(C) David P. Farrington

(D) Edwin H. Sutherland

Answer: (D)

 

31. Which among the following is a source of crime data?

(A) Administrative Report

(B) Handbook of Statistics

(C) Crime in India

(D) Census Report

Answer: (C)

 

32. A model of criminal punishment that encourages rehabilitation via the use of general and relatively unspecified surface is known as

(A) Determinate sentencing

(B) Proportionate sentencing

(C) Indeterminate sentencing

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

33. Who first introduced probation service for offenders?

(A) John Howard

(B) John Kennedy

(C) John Augustus

(D) John Ohlin

Answer: (C)

 

34. Ceasare Lombroso is associated with

(A) Ecological School

(B) Classical School

(C) Positive School

(D) Sociological School

Answer: (C)

 

35. Cesare Beccaria was influenced by

(i) Social Contract

(ii) Biological determinism

(iii) Freewill

(iv) Atavism

Find the correct combination using the codes given below:

(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.

(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.

(C) (i) & (iv) are correct.

(D) (i) & (iii) are correct.

Answer: (D)

 

36. Assertion (A): One of the changes of the neo-classical period was that children under seven years were exempt from law.

Reason (R): Children under seven years of age were exempt from law and criminal responsibility because they were presumed to be unable to understand the difference between right and wrong.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Answer: (B)

 

37. The purpose of punishment is

(i) Incapacitation

(ii) Deterrence

(iii) Reformation

(iv) Discrimination

Choose the correct combination, using the code

(A) (i), (ii) & (iii) are correct.

(B) (ii), (iii) & (iv) are correct.

(C) (i), (ii) &(iv) are correct.

(D) (i) & (iv) are correct.

Answer: (A)

 

38. The idea that crime can be reduced by modifying the environments physical features is called

(A) Sanitized zone

(B) Commuter zone

(C) Defensible space

(D) Zone of transition

Answer: (C)

 

39. Who first initiated an ecological study of crime?

(A) Shaw & McKay

(B) Sutherland & Cressey

(C) Freud & Heales

(D) Mclink & Ferri

Answer: (A)

 

40. Match items in List – I with items in List – II:

List – I                                                List – II

a. Subculture Theory                           1. Durkheim

b. Middle Class Measuring                 2. David Matza

c. Anomie Theory                               3. Fredric Thrasher

d. Neutralization drift Theory             4. Albert Cohen

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 4 2 1 3

(B) 4 3 2 1

(C) 1 2 3 4

(D) 3 4 1 2

Answer: (D)

 

41. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Ecological Theory – Sykes and Matza

(B) Subculture Theory – Shaw and McKay

(C) Routine Activity Theory – Cohen and Felson

(D) Differential Opportunity Theory – E.H. Sutherland

Answer: (C)

 

42. The word ‘critical’ in critical criminology means

(A) Deviance

(B) Skilful Judgement

(C) Conflict

(D) Power

Answer: (B)

 

43. Sutherland’s Differential Association Theory has

(A) 8 Postulates

(B) 9 Postulates

(C) 6 Postulates

(D) 10 Postulates

Answer: (B)

44. Who postulated ‘criminal hearing also includes techniques of committing crime and also specific motives, driven and rationalisation’?

(A) James Simson

(B) Kathleen Doly

(C) Albert Bandira

(D) E.H. Sutherland

Answer: (D)

 

45. In statistical analysis, what does standard deviation indicate?

(A) Association

(B) Dispersion

(C) Correlation

(D) Significance

Answer: (B)

 

46. Upto what age of boys and girls is the Juvenile Justice Act, 2000, applicable?

(A) Upto 14 years

(B) Upto 16 years

(C) Upto 18 years

(D) Upto 21 years

Answer: (C)

 

47. How many regular members including Chairman are appointed to the National Human Rights Commission according to the protection of Human Rights Act, 1993?

(A) 4 members

(B) 5 members

(C) 6 members

(D) 7 members

Answer: (B)

 

48. The part of the law that defines crimes and specific punishment is known as

(A) Civil law

(B) Common law

(C) Local law

(D) Substantive Criminal Law

Answer: (D)

 

49. The main function of police work is

(A) Security of VIPS

(B) Crime Investigation

(C) Administration

(D) Escorting Prisoners

Answer: (B)

 

50. Arrange the following concepts in order in which they evolved in criminological thought. Use the code given below

(i) Classical school

(ii) Integrated theories

(iii) Ecological theories

(iv) Positive school

Codes:

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Answer: (C)

 

51. Arrange the following concepts in the order in which they evolved:

(i) Reformation

(ii) Retribution

(iii) Deterrence

(iv) Reintegration

Codes :

(A) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)

(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Answer: (B)

 

52. Police Diary is

(A) Detailed report of progress of investigation

(B) Diary of the police station

(C) Diary issued by the State Government to the Police

(D) All the above

Answer: (A)

 

53. The Public Prosecutors are appointed by

(A) Supreme Court

(B) High Court

(C) Sessions Court

(D) State Government

Answer: (D)

 

54. Which among the following statute has made the provision to permit the victim to engage an advocate of his/her choice to coordinate with the prosecution in the criminal cases?

(A) Protection of Human Rights Act

(B) The Constitution of India

(C) Code of Criminal Procedure

(D) The Indian Penal Code

Answer: (C)

 

55. In Vishakhavs. State of Rajasthan the Supreme Court has laid down the guidelines relating to

(A) Crime against Children

(B) Sexual harassment

(C) Crime against senior citizens

(D) Crime against minorities

Answer: (B)

 

56. Which of the following is within the Scope of criminology?

(A) The process of making law

(B) The process of breaching law

(C) Reaction of the society towards law breakers

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

 

57. ‘Crime in India’ is published by which organisation?

(A) Bureau of Police Research and Development

(B) L.N.J.P. National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science

(C) S.V.P. National Police Academy

(D) National Crime Reports Bureau

Answer: (D)

 

58. Which of the following is an example of multi-item scale?

(A) Thurston Scales

(B) Guttman Scales

(C) Likert Scales

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

 

59. The process whereby newly admitted prisoners come to accept prison lifestyles and sometimes criminal values is called _______.

(A) Probation Restitution

(B) Prison Population

(C) Prison Subculture

(D) Prisonization

Answer: (D)

 

60. Probation and parole

(A) Are essentially the same

(B) Use different supervision technique but are administered by the same office

(C) Are sentences handed over by courts

(D) Are distinctly different forms of community correction administered by different authorities

Answer: (D)

 

61. A sentencing alternative that requires offenders to spend at least a part of their time working for a community agency is called ________.

(A) Compensation

(B) Restitution

(C) Victim Impact Statement

(D) Community Service

Answer: (D)

 

62. A Court order in response to a violation of conditions of probation, taking away a person’s probationary status, thereby withdrawing the freedom is called ________.

(A) Parole Revocation

(B) Split Sentence

(C) Probation Revocation

(D) Probation Restriction

Answer: (C)

 

63. Insurgents involved in trafficking of narcotics are called _______.

(A) Money launderers

(B) Mules

(C) Narco terrorists

(D) Pseudo terrorists

Answer: (C)

 

64. What is ‘phishing’?

(A) Cheating

(B) Cyber Crime

(C) White collar crime

(D) Embezzlement

Answer: (B)

 

65. Extracting Cash or kind by using ones official position is a crime under which law?

(A) Immoral Traffic Prevention Act

(B) Protection of Human Rights Act

(C) Civil Rights Act

(D) Prevention of Corruption Act

Answer: (D)

 

66. According to the protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, who is appointed chairperson of the State Human Rights Commission?

(A) Former Judge of High Court

(B) Former Advocate Governor

(C) Former Attorney General

(D) Former Chief Justice of High Court

Answer: (D)

 

67. Which among the following is not a right of prisoners?

(A) Right to Speak

(B) Right to Movement

(C) Right to Education

(D) Right to Vote

Answer: (D)

 

68. Any chemical substance defined by social convention as bioactive or psychoactive is called _______.

(A) Drug

(B) Controlled substance

(C) Recreational use

(D) Drug abuse

Answer: (A)

 

69. Which one of the following statistical technique is used for multivariate analysis?

(A) Chi-square

(B) Coefficient of Association

(C) Regression

(D) t-Test

Answer: (C)

 

70. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Drug Abuse – Protection of Human Rights Act

(B) Wife battering – Domestic Violence Act

(C) Child Sexual Abuse – Immoral Traffic Prevention Act

(D) Commercial Sex – Juvenile Justice Act

Answer: (B)

 

71. Which among the following courts is at the top of hierarchy?

(A) Judicial Magistrate

(B) Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate

(C) Sessions Court

(D) Chief Judicial Magistrate

Answer: (D)

 

72. Which one of the following is a writ?

(A) nolocontendore

(B) trial de novo

(C) mandamus

(D) misimensitrea

Answer: (C)

 

73. The intentional making of a false statement as part of the testimony by a sworn witness in judicial proceedings is called ________.

(A) Testimony

(B) Hearsay

(C) Perjury

(D) Verdict

Answer: (C)

 

74. The process of converting a criminal offence into a tort or a civil wrong is known as

(A) Legalization

(B) Decriminalization

(C) Interdiction

(D) Curtilage

Answer: (B)

 

75. The court use of victim supplied information by sentencing authorities in the process of sentencing is called ________.

(A) Truth in sentencing

(B) Presenter investigation

(C) Victim Impact Statement

(D) Sentencing

 

Answer: (C)


 

Year Wise UGC NET Previous Year Question Papers Solved Criminology Paper 3

The old UGC NET Examination paper-3 in Criminology are of descriptive type till December 2011.

The paper-3 becomes objective type from June 2012 to November 2017. From July 2018 onward, the paper-3 was stopped and becomes the part of the paper-2 itself.

So, the old questions paper-3 from June 2012 to November 2017 which were of objective type (multiple choice questions) can be used by the UGC NET aspirants for their better preparation for the paper-2.

Year Wise NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved question Papers are given below.

Download Year Wise NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Paper
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2017 November
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2016 July
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2015 June
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2015 December
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2014 June
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Question Paper 2014 December
UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December

We have covered the NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December.

If you have any questions about NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Papers, please let us know in the comment section.

COMMENTS

Name

NTA UGC NET Adult Education Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Anthropology Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Archaeology Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Commerce Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Comparative Literature Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Comparative Study of Religions Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Criminology Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Defence and Strategic Studies Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Economics Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Education Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Electronic Science Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET English Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Environmental Sciences Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Folk Literature Solved Question Papers,8,NTA UGC NET Forensic Science Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Geography Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET History Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Home Science Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Human Rights and Duties Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Indian Culture Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET International and Area Studies Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Labour Welfare Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Law Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Library and Information Science Solved Question Papers,40,NTA UGC NET Linguistics Solved Question Papers,9,NTA UGC NET Management Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Mass Communication and Journalism Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Museology and Conservation Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Music Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Paper 1 Solved Question Papers,30,NTA UGC NET Performing Arts Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Philosophy Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Physical Education Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Political Science Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Population Studies Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Psychology Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Public Administration Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Social Medicine and Community Health Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Social Work Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Sociology Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Tourism Administration and Management Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Tribal and Regional Languages Solved Question Papers,8,NTA UGC NET Visual Art Solved Question Papers,10,NTA UGC NET Women Studies Solved Question Papers,10,UGC NET Answer Key,82,UGC NET Books,82,UGC NET Exam,99,UGC NET Question Papers With Solutions,83,UGC NET Subjects,1,UGC NET Syllabus,82,Year Wise Solved NTA UGC NET Question Papers,82,
ltr
item
My Exam Notification - Free UGC NET Guide: NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December
NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December
Looking for NTA UGC NET Criminology Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December? Here get Paper 3 Solved Question Paper 2012 December.
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEjJcnBVkSSD8f5zWFfemgfzWHxN9LtIFE7w29gBguNJxdo4glcIgQGo85jPi-wIpDn66yqKy5_eFgJ1ReEjgzltT81m9VZeSisWwSufmtkb2UFFhCl7xXcRkQmZN3VSLTreL02I91oxCd34VOt73lBngxffGDlUBBvwUSmIwcXJUysPcbobq4NNkAGomw
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEjJcnBVkSSD8f5zWFfemgfzWHxN9LtIFE7w29gBguNJxdo4glcIgQGo85jPi-wIpDn66yqKy5_eFgJ1ReEjgzltT81m9VZeSisWwSufmtkb2UFFhCl7xXcRkQmZN3VSLTreL02I91oxCd34VOt73lBngxffGDlUBBvwUSmIwcXJUysPcbobq4NNkAGomw=s72-c
My Exam Notification - Free UGC NET Guide
https://www.myexamnotification.com/2022/05/nta-ugc-net-criminology-paper-3-solved-question-paper-2012-december.html
https://www.myexamnotification.com/
https://www.myexamnotification.com/
https://www.myexamnotification.com/2022/05/nta-ugc-net-criminology-paper-3-solved-question-paper-2012-december.html
true
354141229938201693
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy Table of Content